Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is one of the popular cosmetics ingredients. It is used mainly in moisturizing creams and lotions, as well as in hair conditioners for dry hair, due to its excellent moisturizing natural abilities. It has been used in cosmetics since the times of Queen Cleopatra in Ancient Egypt.
There are a number of different grades of quality of shea butter, depending on the way of production and refining. The best shea butter is graded "A", and it is used in high-quality cosmetic products. It is prepared using a "cold press" method, and there are no added chemicals or preservatives.
There are numerous reasons why a person would need to use shea butter as part of their skin care arsenal, but below are the most common conditions with which shea butter could be especially helpful:
- Dry skin
- Skin rash
- Skin peeling, after tanning
- Blemishes and wrinkles
- Itchy skin
- Small skin wounds
- Skin cracks
- Tough or rough foot skin
- Frost bites
- Stretch marks during and after pregnancy
- Insect bites
- Muscle ache and tension
- Skin allergies
- Burnt skin (such as while cooking, for example)
Shea butter is a rich source of antioxidants, including epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin gallate, and epigallocatechin gallate, as well as quercetin. Numerous medical researches have shown that it has positive effect in skin aging treatment, skin protection and regenerating, anti-inflammation routine, as well as powerful moisturizing abilities.